Apricot Kernel Oil is one of the ingredients we use for our fantastic skincare products. The origin of the apricot is disputed. It has been cultivated in Armenia for so long that it is often thought to have originated there. Other botanists claim the origin of apricots would be in the Chinese region. Today, apricot cultivation has spread to all parts of the globe with climates that support it, like Greece and Australia.
Apricots contain high amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, dietary fiber and potassium. Apricot kernels contain an oil content of 40% to 50%. The oil that is derived from the dried seeds of the apricot is known as Apricot kernel oil and it is quite similar to almond oil or peach oil. This oil is mainly composed of linoleic acid and oleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. It helps soften the skin. Several commercial hair products also contain apricot kernel oil, as it improves the condition of the hair.
Apricot Kernel Oil is fairly light and gentle on the skin. The benefits of using apricot oil for the skin includes:
1. Moisturizing: The rehydrating properties in apricot oil make it a natural moisturizer for any type of skin.
2. Nourishing: The high Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA) content present in apricot oil enables your skin to maintain its moisture balance. This acid also helps tone and firm up your skin. The Vitamin A and Vitamin E present in apricot oil slow down the signs of ageing. Since this oil contains anti-inflammatory properties, it can be used to soothe minor skin conditions, like eczema.
3. Lubricating: Unlike other oils that stay on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is quickly absorbed by your skin, which helps lubricate it internally.
So why not try our amazing organic creams, like our moisturizing cream Hydro Splash which contains among others apricot kernel oil, for an ultra soft and glowing skin! Shop Now: http://ow.ly/Ug5O8