Nature`s wonderful gift: The Jojoba plant

Nature`s wonderful gift: The Jojoba plant

The name comes from the language of an Indian tribal group that once lived in southwestern Arizona and northwestern Sonora, Mexico, where it is pronounced “ho-ho-ba”.
Jojoba grows as richly branched, evergreen shrub. In a natural environment, the shrubs can be about 200 years old. The bushes contain nut-like seeds. From these, an at room temperature liquid wax can be gained, the Jojoba “oil”. Jojoba oil thus is actually not an oil, but a liquidy wax. The valuable vegetable wax is rich in provitamin A, vitamin E and contains beneficial fatty acids that nourish the skin. It is suitable for all skin types and is very well tolerated.
It has antiinflammatory effects and protects particularly well against dehydration.
Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties and is therefore suitable for the care of blemished skin. The oil cannot be processed by microorganisms. In cosmetic products this gives a natural antibacterial effect.
Jojoba oil has a natural sun protection factor of three to four and is therefore used as a base oil for sun oils. It contributes to the stabilization of oil blends and increases the elasticity of the skin.
The natural substance is already one of the classics in skin care today.
Jojoba oil is not edible, because it cannot be metabolized by the body. Nevertheless, appetite suppressants are sometimes offered on the base of jojoba oil or the seeds of the jojoba bush on the Internet. The active ingredient of jojoba, Simmondsin has appetite suppressant properties, as a laboratory study of St. Luke’s Roosevelt Hospital Center in New York confirmed. The active substance Simmondsin though has a negative effect on blood formation. The German Federal Institute for Risk Assessment therefore does not recommend the intake of such products.
Jojoba oil is in our moisturizer Hydro Splash. It provides, together with the other ingredients, a velvety smooth, radiant skin. Let`s appreciate nature`s fantastic gift- the wonderful Jojoba plant!

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

© Nature Skin | Terms | Payment & Shipping | Imprint